Home / Special Section (page 263) /

Special Section

Athena Award Nominees

Executive director, Association for the Blind & Visually Impaired/Goodwill Industries of Greater Rochester Inc. Education: M.A., audiology and communication science, Kean College of New Jersey; B.S., speech pathology and audiology, SUNY College at Geneseo Family: Husband, John; two daughters, ages ...

Read More »

Previous Athena Award Recipients

Chairman and CEO, Buck & Pulleyn Inc. Year honored: 1989 Since I received the Athena … I attended the Owner/President Management Program at Harvard Business School; I became the sole owner of the business, and have added two partners since ...

Read More »

Deborah Long

CEO, Girl Scouts of Genesee Valley Inc. Education: M.S. and B.A., University of Rochester Family: Husband, Anthony; one son, age 17 Professional and community leadership: Former chairwoman, Monroe Council on Teen Pregnancy; former co-chairwoman, Mayor-Elect Transition Team on Human Services ...

Read More »

Athena Award Nominees

Deputy superintendent of schools, Rochester City School District Education: M.A., counseling and guidance, and B.A., elementary education, English and fine arts, Michigan State University; administrative certification, SUNY College at Brockport Family: Husband, William; one daughter, age 25 Professional and community ...

Read More »

Rose Marie Beston

President, Nazareth College of Rochester Year honored: 1988 Since I received the Athena … 1. Nazareth College has gained national recognition. 2. I have gained an increased sense of the importance and effectiveness of cumulative, rather than drastic, change. A ...

Read More »

Marsha Lehman

General manager, Dental Products, and vice president, Health Imaging Division, Eastman Kodak Co. Education: M.S., operations research, University of Rochester; B.A., mathematics, Susquehanna University, Pennsylvania Family: Husband, Thomas Knapp Professional and community leadership: Board and personnel committee member, Eastman Dental ...

Read More »

Athena Award Nominees

Coordinator of instruction, East High School, Rochester City School District Education: Master of arts in teaching, University of Rochester; B.A., history, D’Youville College, Buffalo; certificate of advanced study, SUNY College at Brockport Family: Husband, Christopher; three sons, ages 28 to ...

Read More »

Previous Athena Award Recipients

Retired, Eastman Kodak Co. Year honored: 1987 Since I received the Athena … 1. I was appointed director of the Photographic Research Laboratories at Kodak. 2. I have used some of my management skills in volunteer operations since retiring. The ...

Read More »

Carol Johnson

Founder, CEO and president, Drivers Unlimited of Rochester Inc. Education: A.S., food and nutrition, Centenary College, New Jersey; additional work, Farleigh Dickinson University, Rochester Institute of Technology and Monroe Community College Family: Two children, ages 27 and 30 Professional and ...

Read More »

Athena Award Nominees

Executive director, Planned Parenthood of Rochester and the Genesee Valley Inc. Education: B.A., journalism and sociology, Syracuse University Family: Husband, Nicholas; two children, ages 25 and 28 Professional and community leadership: Vice chairwoman, board of trustees, WXXI Public Broadcasting Council; ...

Read More »

10th Annual Athena Award

American Association of University Women Fairport Area Branch 345 Lyndon Road Fairport, N.Y. 14450 223-3791; Fax: 387-0091 Contact: Isabel Seavey American Association of University Women Greece Area Branch 74 Brush Creek Drive Rochester, N.Y. 14612 225-0455 Contact: Pat Rush American ...

Read More »

International Business

ACCOUNTING Chapman, Collins, Agostinelli & Shaw P.C. 1100 Midtown Tower Rochester, N.Y. 14604 232-2060 Fax: 454-7389 Contact: Donald Chapman CPA Coopers & Lybrand 2 State St., Suite 1000 Rochester, N.Y. 14614 263-7200 Fax: 263-7260 Contact: Gerald Shanahan Daitz, Rice, Gillette ...

Read More »

International Business

DISTRIBUTION AIMM Inc. 1857 Blossom Road Rochester, N.Y. 14625 586-9100 Fax: 586-2360 Contact: James Dawson Associated Customhouse Brokers Inc. 1099 Jay St., Building 5C Rochester, N.Y. 14611 436-3490 Fax: 436-4205 Contact: Don Wager, Linda Anderson, Michael Chaba Clark Moving & ...

Read More »

International Business

Egypt Commercial Section 2232 Massachusetts Ave. NW Washington, D.C. 20008 202-265-9111 Fax: 202-328-4517 El Salvador Commercial Section 2308 California St. NW Washington, D.C. 20008 202-265-9671 Fax: 202-328-0563 Estonia Chancery 630 Fifth Ave., Suite 2415 New York, N.Y. 10111 212-247-7634 Fax: ...

Read More »

International Business

REAL ESTATE BROKERAGE Century 21 Home Spirit l2510 Chili Ave. Rochester, N.Y. 14624 247-7700 Fax: 247-4952 Contacts: Robert Malone, Jean Herrera Livingston County Economic Development Office 6 Court St., Room 306 Geneseo, N.Y. 14454 243-7124 Fax: 243-7126 Contact: Patrick Rountree ...

Read More »