Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Union representatives have alleged that these meetings can be coercive and threatening since employees can be forced to attend. Many employers believe that such meetings are necessary so that employees hear a different perspective than the one being provided by the union. Under a recent update to the law, New York has explicitly sided with the unions. Section 201-d of the Labor Law now prohibits employers from taking any adverse actions against employees who refuse to attend “an employer-sponsored meeting” or “listen to speech or view communications” where “the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer’s opinion concerning religious or political matters.” Among other things, the definition of “political matters” includes matters relating to “the decision to join a labor organization.” The updated law also requires employers to post a notice to employees informing them of their rights under this section of the Labor Law.