Just kidding. The truth is that I did absolutely nothing about it at all.
[…] Courts and the National Labor Relations Board have consistently held (even back in 1995) that talking about wages is protected “concerted activity” and that employers cannot discipline employees simply for doing so.
A few years ago, in an effort to address gender-based pay inequality, New York passed its own law, which made this prohibition even more explicit. Pursuant to NYS Labor Law § 194(4), “no employer shall prohibit an employee from inquiring about, discussing, or disclosing the wages of such employee to another employee.”