Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Home / Today's Top Stories / Finalists set for Technology and Manufacturing Awards

Finalists set for Technology and Manufacturing Awards

Rochester-area companies and individuals have been selected as finalists for the RBJ’s 2020 Technology and Manufacturing Awards, which recognize excellence, promote innovation, and honor the organizations and individuals who lead the manufacturing industry in our area.

tech_man-logo20A Chairperson’s Award honoree; a Powerful Partnership honoree; a Workforce Development, Training & Support Provider honoree; and an Apprenticeship honoree have also been named.

The Rochester Technology & Manufacturing Association and Evans Bank are presenting sponsors of the Technology & Manufacturing Awards.

Winners in each category will be announced during a virtual presentation at noon on Tuesday, Nov. 17. Tickets can be purchased online at rbj.net/events/technology-and-manufacturing.

The finalists by category are:

COVID INNOVATION, SMALL COMPANY

  • JN White
  • RC Imaging, Inc.

COVID INNOVATION, LARGE COMPANY

  • Century Mold Co., Inc.
  • LiDestri Food and Drink

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR, SMALL COMPANY

  • Jason Aymerich, JN White
  • Jeannie Brockmyre, Absolute Precision, LLC
  • Chad Carta, XLI Manufacturing and Golf Products Wire EDM

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR, LARGE COMPANY

  • Stefani LiDestri, LiDestri Food and Drink
  • Jeffrey T. Schlarbaum, IEC Electronics Corp
  • Wendy Smith, Optimation Technology, Inc.

GROWTH IN MANUFACTURING

  • Poseidon Systems
  • Select Fabricators, Inc.

MANUFACTURING INNOVATION, SMALL COMPANY

  • JN White
  • OLEDWorks

MANUFACTURING INNOVATION, LARGE COMPANY

  • American Packaging Corporation
  • Eastman Kodak
  • HP Hood LLC
  • Optimation Technology, Inc.

RISING STARS

  • Matthew Bain, BOB Rochester
  • Corey Fox, Accede Mold & Tool Co., Inc.
  • Megan Myers-Kelly, LiDestri Food and Drink
  • Cortney Ross, OptiPro Systems

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, ENTERPRISE DIVISION

  • Arcworks
  • Eastman Kodak
  • L3Harris Technologies

The honorees are:

CHAIRPERSON’S AWARD

  • Eastman Kodak

POWERFUL PARTNERSHIP

  • LiDestri Food and Drink/Career Start Workforce Management Group

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING & SUPPORT PROVIDER

  • NYMAT Machine Tool

APPRENTICESHIP

  • Sean DeNeef, Optimation Technology

x

Check Also

Taylor, The Builders uses ‘three bucket’ approach to meet clients’ building needs (access required)

When Taylor General Contractors rebranded to Taylor, The Builders some 13 years ago, the new name reflected the firm’s true ...

NextCorps’ Embark Accelerator positions Rochester as no-code software development hub (access required)

In its first year, Nextcorps’ Embark — a business accelerator program that fosters the startup of viable software companies — ...

Best Places to Work For DEI honorees announced (access required)

The Rochester Business Journal has announced the honorees for the inaugural Best Places to Work For DEI awards. This regional ...

The brain drain is back (access required)

When I entered the accounting profession in the early nineties, the country was mired in a recession. Central and western ...

United Way kicks off annual campaign, announces nearly $18 million raised during 2022 campaign (access required)

The United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes announced the launch of its 105th Annual Campaign, entitled Better United, on Thursday. The ...